C. North Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS
Menlo Park Lane 1964 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Sunset Book. 321 pp. Heavy cardboard slipcase with full-size photo paste-on. Cloth boards, leatherette/gilt spine. Photographic endpapers. A pictorial history of the early Spanish missions of California. A Visitor's Guide to the Missions and book order form laid in. Heavy book, will require extra postage.; 4to  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Graywolf Silver Anthology: A Rare Breed of Publisher for 25 Years
St. Paul Graywolf Press 1999 0965030372 First Edition Softcover New  
First Graywolf Press printing. Clean, tight and unread. No marks on book or throughout text.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brushwork Diary : Watercolors of Early Nevada
Reno, NV, U.S.A. University of Nevada Press 1991 0874171741 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Long, Walter S. (illustrator) 
New and unread in publisher's shrinkwrap. No marks, not price clipped. 118-plus pages of watercolor scenes from Nevada's frontier, 1878-1880.; Small 4to  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Films of Nagisa Oshima : Images of a Japanese Iconoclast
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1998 0520206657 First Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket  
No remainder or other marks. Critical interpretation of the Japanese filmmaker.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eisenstaedt on Eisenstaedt : A Self-Portrait
New York, NY, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1996 0-89659-515-3 First Thus Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
120 pp. Red cloth boards. No remainder or owner marks. Price clipped jacket with edgewear top of spine.; 4to  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 I'll Take My Stand
New York Harper & Bros. 1930 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
359 pp. Green cloth boards quite faded, particularly the spine. Gilt bands with green lettering. Bottom corners bumped. NOT EX-LIB. No owner names. Sound binding. Southern classic with essays by John Crowe Ransom, Donald Davidson, Frank Lawrence Owsley, John Gould Fletcher, Lyle H. Lanier, Allen Tate, Herman C. Nixon, Andrew Lytle, Robert Penn Warren, John Donald Wade, Henry Blue Kline, and Stark Young.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 La Guia Artes de Mexico Museos, Galerias Y Otros Espacios del Arte.
Mexico City Artes De Mexico 2000 9706830146 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
405 pp. Moderate wear to covers. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. No spine crease - excellent binding. Travel guide to art galleries and museums of Mexico. Bilingual.; SG002498; 8vo  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Paul Strand : Essays on His Life & Work
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Aperture Foundation, Incorporated 1990 0893814202 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
319 pp. Gray cloth boards, silver spine lettering. No remainder or owner marks. Light soil top page edges. Unclipped jacket lightly edgeworn. No chips or tears. Essays on the life and work of photographer Paul Strand by those who knew or worked with him.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tom Hill
Tucson, AZ Settlers West Galleries Softcover Very Good  
16 pp. 24 paintings represented, in color and b/w. Paintings of Guatemala, Mexico, New Mexico, and Arizona.; Exhibition Catalog; 4to  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
McGraw-Hill 1971 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Clean and tight, slight slant, in shelfworn dustjacket. No remainder or owner marks, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8"  
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Photographing the Second Gold Rush : Dorothea Lange & the Bay Area at War 1941-1945
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Heyday Books 1995 0930588789 First Edition Softcover New  
New and unread. Stiff white wraps with b/w photo. No marks, bumps, soil or creases. Arresting selection of Dorothea Lange photos from the World War II era, capturing Americans of all ethnic backgrounds as they gravitated to the San Francisco area during the war years. 86 pp. Introduction by Charles Wollenberg; Square 8vo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Standard of Perfection for Domesticated Land and Water Fowl
American Poultry Assoc. 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
585 pp. Red cloth boards. Gift inscription, else no marks. Fully illus, some color. Jacket has minor edge tears, minor rubbing. Fairly bright and attractive. 230 breeds and varieties covered.; SG002446; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ikat of India Contemporary Weaves of Orissa and Andhra Pradesh
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Mingei International Museum 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex cat. Fully illus in color. Minimal wear to covers. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. No spine crease - excellent binding.; SG002611; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Contemporary Indian Art
Japan Glenbarra Art Museum 1993 4795229775 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
180 pp. Rich dark green cloth boards/gilt dec. and lettering. Textured endpapers. Unmarked. Upper tips very lightly bumped, else fine in unclipped jacket. Contemporary painting from India at the Glenbarra Museum of Art in Japan. Text in Japanese and English. Fully illus. in color.; SG000472; 4to  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Treasures of the Hood museum of Art, Dartmouth College
NY Hudsons Hills Press 1985 0933920725 Softcover Very Good  
160 pp. Unmarked. Edgwear. Illustrated.; SG000477; 4to  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 National Objects Invitational: The Arkansas Arts Center Decorative Arts Museum:;The Pike- Fletcher- Terry House
Little Rock Arkansas Art Center 1993 Softcover Near Fine  
49 pp. Unmarked. Exhibit catalog featuring the work of 17 artists using various mediums. Illus in b/w.; SG000930; 4to  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 National Drawing Invitational: The Arkansas Arts Center
Little Rock Arkansas Arts Center 1992 Softcover Very Good  
66 pp. General edgewear. Bottom front corner creases. Unmarked. Exhibit catalog featuring the drawings of 12 artists.; SG000931; 4to  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ben Shahn
Hiroshima Hiroshima Perfectural Museum of Arts 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
182 pp. Blue paper wraps. Corners bumped, including text block, not just the wraps. No other creases or owner marks. Ex cat of Shahn's artistry, in color and b/w. Text in Japanese and English.; SG001171; Oblong 4to  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Les Violons: Lutherie Venitienne, Peintures et Dessins
Hotel de Ville, Paris Assoc. pour la Promotion des Arts 1995 Softcover Near Fine  
Unpaged (approx 300 pp) Exhibit catalog. Text in French. Color illustration s throughout. Detailed illustrations of various parts of instruments, plus paintings in which violins are the subject. Crease along length of spine, else fine. Errata laid in. Heavy book, may require extra shipping, depending on class.; SG001290; 4to  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stories from The Arabian Nights retold by Laurence Housman
Garden City, NY Garden City unknown Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket  Illustrated by Edmund Dulac and E. E. Schoonover 
xxii, 205 pp. N.d. circa 1930's. Black cloth boards. Color illus pastedown front cover, in excellent condition. Yellow lettering on spine is bright. Rear board is a bit spotted. Illus. endpapers. Clean and unmarked. Eight beautiful color plates. Jacket quite worn and torn with small piece missing at top of spine and top tips. In mylar.; SG001353; Large 8vo  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Best of Bizarre: a John Willie Magazine 1946-1956
Firenze, Italy Glittering Images 1994 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
160 pp. No marks. 1 x 2 inch piece of glossy cover removed from rear board. B/w illustrations of corsets and bondage. Text in English.; SG001484; 8vo 8"  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Poole Pottery and Doulton Wares
London Christies South Kensington 1991 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Stapled binding. Auction catalog Aug. 29 1991. 250 lots, most pictured in color. Light wear at corners.; SG001520; 4to  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.: Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco
NY Sotheby's 1989 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Auction catalog June 16, 1989. 429 lots, many pictured in color. Nice reference. Light wear to wraps.; SG001522; 4to  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 William Edmondson: A Retrospective
Nashville Tennessee Arts Commission 1981 Softcover Near Fine  
96 pp. No marks. Light rub to wraps. Spine tight and uncreased. Clean. Scarce exhibit catalog of the stone sculptures of Nashville Tenn sculptor. Illus in b/w.; SG001737; 4to  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Art of the Korean Potter: Silla, Koryo, Yi.
NY Asian Society 1968 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
132 pp. No owner marks. Exhibit catalog of Korean pottery of the Silla, Koryo, and Yi periods. Fully illus in color and b/w. Nice reference to this stunning pottery.; SG001758; Ex-Cat; 4to  
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ceramic Art of Japan: One Hundred Masterpieces from Japanese Collections
Seattle, WA Seattle Art Museum 1972 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
172 pp. Unmarked. No creases or tears. Wraps very lightly rubbed. An exhibition of Japanese ceramics from private and public collections in Japan. Fully illus in color and b/w.; SG001763; Ex-Cat; 4to  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A Complete collection of Postage Stamps of China: Postal Stationery
7540200936 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
225 pp. Cloth boards. No remainder/owner marks. Edgewear to unclipped jacket, no chips or tears. Illustrates Chinese stationery with postage affixed, covering dates in the 20th century, into the 1990's. Text in Chinese characters, with some English subtitles. Color illus.; SG001884; 4to  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Type Specimen Book
Kansas City, MO Western Typesetting Co. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
220 pp. Black cloth boards. Unmarked. Page after page of type style examples with specifications. Great reference.; SG001901; 4to  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Investigation and Study of the Hunting Culture and Hunting Techniques in Taiwan
Council of Agriculture Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
62 pp. Entire text in Chinese characters (thus lack of description). Unmarked. Mild wear.; SG001958; 4to  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Momotaro, or Little Peachling
Tokyo Kobunsha Softcover Good with no dust jacket  
No date (ca. 1910). No. 2 Minami Sayegicho Tokio inside cover, the rest in Japanese. Text in English. 14 pages, unopened. Color illustrations . Binding is hand-tied silk. Edgeworn and dog-eared, one corner slightly torn. Light soil to wraps, internally clean. Small faded owner name front wrap. Couple of fleabites foreedge. Good overall.; SG002111; 12mo  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Militant Mediator: Whitney M. Young Jr.
Lexington University Press of Kentucky 1998 0813120586 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
x, 384 pp. Personal inscription by author on FFEP. No remainder or other marks. No chips or tears to jacket. Young blended interracial mediation with direct protest, demonstrating that these methods pursued together were the best tactics for achieving social, economic and political change. Young built support for integration from both black and white constituencies. Notes, bibliography, index. Photos.; SG002142; 8vo 8" ; Signed by Author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 6, Perri; Leat, Diana; Seltzer, Kimberly; Stoker, Gerry Towards Holistic Governance The New Reform Agenda
NY Palgrave 2002 0333928911 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
x, 272 pp. Unread book in fine condition.; SG002509; 8vo  
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abbott, Sidney (editor); Love, Barbara (editor) Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Madison Books, Incorporated 1978 0812824067 Softcover Good  
Sound reading copy, cover worn, light reading wear. No owner marks on book or throughout text.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abel, Elie; Harriman, Averell Special Envoy to Churchill & Stalin 1941-1946
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1975 0394482964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean, sound and tight. Top edge lightly foxed. Dustjacket sound but worn (rubbing, edgewear, small closed tears). Price in ink on FFEP. No other marks on book or in text. 595 pp., well-illustrated with b/w photos.; Thick 8vo  
Price: 11.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abell, Sir Westcott The Shipwright's Trade
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
xiii, 219 pp. Green cloth/gilt dec. and spine lettering. Clean and unmarked. Well illus. by drawings and plates. Clipped jacket edgeworn and chipped. In mylar. NOT ex-lib.; SG000535; 8vo 8"  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abella, Alex The Great American
New York Simon and Schuster 1997 0684814277 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Book crisp, tight and unread with small crease at heel of spine. Jacket bright and snug with minor edgewear. Not a remainder, not price clipped, no previous owner marks. Author's second book after 'The Killing of the Saints'.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abraham, Carolyn Possessing Genius: The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain
NY St. Martin's Press 2002 067089221-1 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
xi, 388 pp. No remainder/owner marks. Unclipped jacket. Tight, clean copy. Story of the pathologist at Princeton University Hospital that became the custodian of the brain of Albert Einstein.; SG000900; 8vo 8"  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abraham, F.Murray Midsummer Night's Dream, A
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 2005 0571217966 Soft Cover New  
New, unread; clean, tight and square. No marks inside or out, no bumps or creases.; 14179; Trade Paper  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abrahams, Marc The Man Who Tried to Clone Himself
Plume 2006 0452287723 Soft Cover New  
New, unread; no marks, bumps, soil or creases.; 14113  
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abrahamson, Una Crafts Canada: the Useful Arts
Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1974 077200711x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
First printing. Sound and square, binding solid. No marks on book or throughout text, edges sharp. Black cloth with bronze title on spine. Jacket snug and complete but worn, not price clipped, no significant chips or tears. 191 pp., indexed, biblio, well-illus., 26 reproductions in full color, 90 in b&w. Contemporary work done by outstanding Canadian craftspeople, includes especially interesting section on crafts of the pioneers and the native peoples. An outstanding tribute to the rich Canadian heritage and history of the manual arts from its origin through year of publication. Among the crafts discussed are textiles, glass-making, ceramics, knitting, metalwork, leatherwork, and rug making. Fast, personal service from experienced professional booksellers - satisfaction guaranteed. No domestic priority or internation al shipping.; 4to  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abse, Dannie One-Legged on Ice (The Contemporary Poetry Ser.)
Athens, GA, U.S.A. University of Georgia Press 1983 0820306533 Stiff Wraps Fine  
Mint. New and unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap. No marks, bumps or creases. Eighth book of poems by the Welsh poet Dannie Abse.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ackerman, Diane The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1995 0679403469 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
First printing. Sound and tight in sound but shelfworn dustjacket. No marks, not price clipped.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree : A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0385477074 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Clean and new, unread and unmarked. Not price clipped. Jacket lightly rubbed.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
NY Knopf 1992 First American Edition Softcover As New  
400 pp. Fine unread copy. Signed by author (signature only) on FFEP. Cardstock slipcase with flap closure, with edgewear and creases. Good.; SG001332; Advanced Reading Cop; 8vo 8" ; Signed by Signed by Author  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Acocella, Joan, Editor THE DIARY OF VASLAV NIJINSKY: UNEXPURGATED EDITION
NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1999 0374139210 First American Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Li, 312 pp. Unread copy. No remainder or other marks. Trace of shelfwear to top of unclipped jacket. Tight, square, clean. Diary written during 6 weeks as the famous ballet dancer was entering psychosis.; SG000066; 8vo 8"  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books 2001 0399148140 First Edition Softcover Fine  
Clean, tight and new. Unread and unmarked.; Uncorrected Proof; 8vo 8"  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adam, Christina Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 2001 0399148140 First Edition Hardcover New  
First printing. Mint. A new, unread copy. Clean and tight, no marks or bookplate, not ex-library. Dustjacket snug and bright, edges crisp, no wear or price clip. This first printing of the first edition contains a printers error, omitting page 212. Publisher's erratum laid in to complete the edition with text of p. 212. SIGNED by author on half-title page (name only). A collectible copy.; 8vo 8" ; Signed by Signed By Author  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Ansel Yosemite and the Range of Light
NY New York Graphic Society 1979 0821207504 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
Musty odor. Foxing to endpapers and light foxing to boards. Photographs are all in good, unmarked, condition. Foxing does not extend to photographs . Jacket is scored through about 8 inches long on the front, but no pieces are missing. 116 of Adams' finest photos.; SG000591; Oblong Folio  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1988 0671625837 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Clean and tight copy with dampstain to top front board and corresponding stain to inside of jacket, not visible on jacket surface. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Jacket not price clipped. Not a remainder; no previous owner marks. ; 8vo 8"  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1992 0517577402 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Clean, tight and square. Appears unread; no owner or remainder marks. Jacket has moderate shelfwear, not price clipped.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1988 0671625837 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Clean and tight copy. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Jacket not price clipped. No marks, edges sharp. ; 8vo 8"  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Frank T. JAMES A. DOMBROWSKI: AN AMERICAN HERETIC, 1897-1983
University of Tennessee Press 2000 0870497421 Softcover As New  
New and unread, in shrinkwrap as shipped from publisher. A biography of the radical visionary who worked tirelessly for the cause of social justice in the South. Dombrowski was the named plaintiff in the landmark case in which U.S. Supreme Court ruled that his arrest for subversion had a "chilling effect" on his First Amendment rights.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Richard E. W. Rio Azul : An Ancient Maya City
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1999 0806130768 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
New and unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap, not a used item. No marks, bumps or price clip. Deep within the forest in northern Guatemala lie the ruins of Rio Azul, a Maya city that reached one-third the size of Tikal. Discovered and partially explored in the early 1960s, Rio Azul and the surrounding region were more fully investigated between 1983 and 1987 by an archaeological team led by Richard E. W. Adams. In this summary, Adams integrates the findings of field archaeologists with those of the epigraphers and art historians to recreate the life of this Maya city from the little-known Early Classic period. 280 pp., indexed, numerous illustrations, 6 plates in color.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adcock, Betty The Difficult Wheel : Poems
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Louisiana State University Press 1995 0807120227 First Printing Hardcover New  
New from publisher. Unread. An unblemished copy, no marks, bumps or price clip. Fast, personal service from experienced professional booksellers - satisfaction guaranteed. ; 8vo 8"  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adcock, Thomas; Chelius, Jane (editor) Devil's Heaven
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First printing. Crisp, tight and clean in very good jacket with rubbing/edgewear, shallow creases in front and back flaps. No marks; not price clipped. A Neil Hockaday mystery. Highly recommended.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Addis, Stephen Haiga Takebe Socho and the Haiku-Painting Tradition
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1995 0824817508 First Paperback Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
136 pp. Ex cat. Illustrated mostly in b/w, 1 color plate. Exhibit announcement and program laid in. No marks. Light wear to wraps.; SG002602; 4to  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, Bill (editor) John F. Kennedy and the Young Peopleof America
David McKay Co., Inc. 1965 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  
Clean and sound, no owner marks/inscriptions/notations. Stamped "Dept. 620" on all edges. Very worn dustjacket (chips, tears, creases around top edge). Illus. with many b&w photos. A good reading copy of this touching memento of the respect and affection of America's children through their letters to President and Mrs. Kennedy.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adrian, Christine Gob's Grief : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2001 0767902815 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Crisp, tight and unread. No marks. Author's first novel. A beautiful copy.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Agassi, Joseph Faraday as a Natural Philosopher
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1971 0226010465 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
xiv, 359 pp. Pictorial purple boards, spotted on rear. No remainder/owner marks. Light foxing to outer edges. Interior clean and free of foxing. No mustiness. Unclipped jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. No tears. Biography which considers the private, personal man and the public, scientific one.; SG001056; Square 8vo  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ageyev, M. Novel With Cocaine
New York Dutton 1984 0525242945 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine copy; clean, tight and bright. Jacket not price clipped, no remainder or owner marks. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aitmatov, Chingiz The Place of the Skull
New York Grove Press 1989 0802110002 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket  
Book crisp, new and unread in good jacket with moderate shelfwear. Not a remainder, not price clipped, no previous owner marks. Translated from the Russian by Natasha Ward. The Times Literary Supplement calls this novel of modern Russia "arguably the most representative text of the Gorbachev thaw."; 8vo 8"  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Akin, Nat (editor) Our Voices: 1995 Williamson County Literary Review
Franklin, TN Cool Springs Press 1995 First Printing Pictorial Stiff Wrap 
Clean, tight, unread. Inscribed on title page by Nancy Day Hutcheson, one of the contributors ("Thanks for the encouragement, Love, Nancy Day Hutcheson"). No other marks, no creases.; 8vo 8" ; Signed by Author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary
Denver, CO, U.S.A. MacMurray & Beck, Incorporated 1996 1878448684 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First printing. Clean, tight and straight. Unread, in very good jacket with moderate shelfwear. No marks, not price clipped. Author's first novel, "a rollicking burlesque on death, resurrection, and dinner."  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Akst, Daniel The Webster Chronicle : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 2001 0399148124 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First printing. New and unread, clean and unmarked. Not price clipped.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Al-Nawawi, Imam Etiquette with the Quran
Starlatch Press 2003 1929694008 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
xxiii, 205 pp. Moderate wear to covers. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. No spine crease - excellent binding. Written to explain how best to benefit from the Book of Allah.; SG002495; 8vo  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alai; Goldblatt, Howard; Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun Red Poppies
Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618119647 First Edition Hard Cover New  
Unread copy in new condition with publisher's materials laid in. No marks, unclipped dustjacket, edges and corners sharp. First printing, year of publication on title page, number line on copyright page QUM 10 through 1.; 13409; 8vo  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alam, Glynn M. Dive Deep and Deadly
Pearl River, NY, U.S.A. Avocet Press, Incorporated (Memento Mori Mysteries) 2000 0966107292 First Edition Softcover As New  
Clean and new, an unread copy. No marks, no creases. Author's debut suspense novel featuring Luanne Fogarty.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alameddine, Rabih Koolaids : The Art of War
NY Picador 1998 0965063994 Softcover As New  
New and unread, light shelfwear. No marks or significant creases.; 8vo 8"  
Price: 9.95 USD